Baga Koga in Guinea

The Baga Koga have only been reported in Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Baga Koga in Guinea.


People Name General Baga Koga
People Name in Country Baga Koga
World Population 4,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 21468
ROP3 Code 114518
Country Guinea
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Kindia region: between Pongo and Konkouré rivers, to Île de Kito.   Source:  Ethnologue 2018
Country Guinea
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Kindia region: between Pongo and Konkouré rivers, to Île de Kito..   Source:  Ethnologue 2018

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Susu
Language Code sus   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Baga Koga
Primary Language Susu
Language Code sus   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Baga Koga
People Groups Speaking Susu

Primary Language:  Susu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1869-1963)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1884-2010)
Bible-Complete Yes  (2015)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Susu
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Susu Bible in Arabic Script
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Susu New Testament
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
29.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
71.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more