Allu in Indonesia

The Allu have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Historically, the Allu are a part of the larger Mandar Alliance, which includes the Seven River Tribes (Pitu Ulunna Salu), the Seven Mountain Tribes (Pitu Ba'bana Binanga), and a few additional, uncategorized member-tribes.

The term "Mandar" has many meanings: an ethnic group, and area, a language and a federation of ethnic groups and independent kingdoms. The Allu are one of those ethnic groups and kingdoms. The Allu people live in eight villages in Allu District of Polewali Mandar Regency, West Sulawesi Province: Pupuuring, Pao Pao, Kalummamang, Allu, Saragian, Mombi, Petosang and Saoyang. The Allu speak the Mandar language in everyday life.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Allu work as farmers and traders. They also raise water buffalo, goats, cattle and chickens. The economy in the Allu region is not strong, possibly because their location is far from the major highway through Sulawesi. Many of their houses are very simple and some are simply made of wood.


What Are Their Beliefs?

All Allu people are Muslim. Yet their traditional culture of Spiritism can still be seen in that the graves of their ancestors are well guarded and considered sacred.


What Are Their Needs?

The area needs economic development for the Allu to advance. They do not yet have many local businesses that are uniquely Allu to strengthen the community's economy.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Allu
People Name in Country Allu
World Population 16,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 21463
ROP3 Code 118277
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country South Sulawesi province: Pangkajene Islands regency, Pabbring islands near Makassar city, other areas; West Sulawesi province: Majene, Mamuju, and Polewali Mandar regencies, Cape Mandar and Majene city, and 3 coastal enclaves north; coastal area between Parangkayu and Simajo towns.   Source:  Ethnologue 2018
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country South Sulawesi province: Pangkajene Islands regency, Pabbring islands near Makassar city, other areas; West Sulawesi province: Majene, Mamuju, and Polewali Mandar regencies, Cape Mandar and Majene city, and 3 coastal enclaves north; coastal area between Parangkayu and Simajo towns..   Source:  Ethnologue 2018
Primary Language Mandar (16,000 speakers)
Language Code mdr   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mandar (16,000 speakers)
Language Code mdr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mandar

Primary Language:  Mandar

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Mandar
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2018  Anonymous  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Map Source Anonymous   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.