Abor in India

The Abor have only been reported in India
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Abor
People Name in Country Abor
World Population 1,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 21369
ROP3 Code 118189
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 11  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 11  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 1
  Arunachal Pradesh 1,700
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Adi (1,700 speakers)
Language Code adi   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Assamese
Primary Language Adi (1,700 speakers)
Language Code adi   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Assamese 10
People Groups Speaking Adi

Primary Language:  Adi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1932-1986)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1988-2003)
Bible-Complete Yes  (2005-2009)
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Adi
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Adi
Primary Religion: Unknown
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
15.71 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
2.75 %
Islam
0.12 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
81.42 %
Map Source People Group Location: Omid. Other geography / data: GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more
* Religion Values From latest India census data.  Current values may differ.


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.