Mara Tlosaih in India

The Mara Tlosaih have only been reported in India
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Mara Tlosaih
People Name in Country Mara Tlosaih
World Population 1,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 21198
ROP3 Code 118020
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 11  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 11  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 1
  Mizoram 1,100
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Chin, Mara (1,100 speakers)
Language Code mrh   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Tlongsai
Dialect Code 8785   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Chin, Mara (1,100 speakers)
Language Code mrh   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Tlongsai
Dialect Code 8785   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Chin, Mara

Primary Language:  Chin, Mara

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1912-1954)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1928-1968)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1956-2002)
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.18 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
99.82 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more
* Religion Values From latest India census data.  Current values may differ.


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.