Bih in Vietnam

The Bih have only been reported in Vietnam
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Bih in Vietnam.


People Name General Bih
People Name in Country Bih
World Population 500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 21073
ROP3 Code 117903
Country Vietnam
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 20  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Daklak province: Krong Ana district, Buon Trap town.   Source:  Ethnologue 2017
Country Vietnam
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 20  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Daklak province: Krong Ana district, Buon Trap town..   Source:  Ethnologue 2017

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Rade (500 speakers)
Language Code rad   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Rade (500 speakers)
Language Code rad   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Rade

Primary Language:  Rade

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1937-1966)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1964)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1997-2015)
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: E-De - Rade
Primary Religion: Buddhism
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
85.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
3.00 %
Ethnic Religions
12.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2019 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.