Bakha in Chad

The Bakha have only been reported in Chad
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Bakha in Chad.


People Name General Bakha
People Name in Country Bakha
World Population 2,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 21008
ROP3 Code 114531
Country Chad
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Ouaddaï region: Djourf-Al-Ahmar and Ouara departments; Sila and Batha regions; Am Dam area to Abéché, south of the Maba. Bakha are southwest of Am Dam; Karanga and Koniéré are northeast of Am Dam; Kashmere are south of Abéché and north of Karanga dialect area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Chad
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Ouaddaï region: Djourf-Al-Ahmar and Ouara departments; Sila and Batha regions; Am Dam area to Abéché, south of the Maba. Bakha are southwest of Am Dam; Karanga and Koniéré are northeast of Am Dam; Kashmere are south of Abéché and north of Karanga dialect area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Karanga (2,800 speakers)
Language Code kth   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Bakha
Dialect Code 11596   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Karanga (2,800 speakers)
Language Code kth   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Bakha
Dialect Code 11596   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Karanga

Primary Language:  Karanga

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
3.00 %
Ethnic Religions
7.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
90.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more