Kaera in Indonesia

The Kaera have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
5,600
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Kaera
People Name in Country Kaera
Population in Indonesia 5,600
World Population 5,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 20996
ROP3 Code 117714
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nusa Tenggara Timur: Northeastern coast of Pantar, Abangiwang, Padangsul, Bibit Gomi, Matgomi/Weniwa, Tamalabang villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nusa Tenggara Timur: Northeastern coast of Pantar, Abangiwang, Padangsul, Bibit Gomi, Matgomi/Weniwa, Tamalabang villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Kaera (5,600 speakers)
Language Code jka   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Kaera
Primary Language Kaera (5,600 speakers)
Language Code jka   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kaera

Primary Language:  Kaera

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name New
None reported    
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.00 %)
40.00 %
Ethnic Religions
60.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.