Zaporo in Ecuador

The Zaporo have only been reported in Ecuador
Population
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Zaporo in Ecuador.


People Name General Zaporo
People Name in Country Zaporo
Population this Country 300
Population all Countries 300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20959
ROP3 Code 111150
Country Ecuador
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Bolivar, Chimborazo, Cotopaxi, Los Ríos provinces; Tungurahua province: west of Ambato; central highlands.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Ecuador
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Bolivar, Chimborazo, Cotopaxi, Los Ríos provinces; Tungurahua province: west of Ambato; central highlands..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Quichua, Chimborazo Highland (300 speakers)
Language Code qug   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Quichua, Chimborazo Highland (300 speakers)
Language Code qug   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Quichua, Chimborazo Highland

Primary Language:  Quichua, Chimborazo Highland

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1917-1968)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1954-1973)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1989-2010)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Film / Video God's Story video God's Story
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Quichua, Chimborazo Highland Jesus Film Project
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Mobile App Download audio Bible app from Google Play Store Faith Comes by Hearing
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Quichua, Chimborazo Highland YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Quichua, Chimborazo Highland YouVersion Bibles
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
65.00 %
Ethnic Religions
35.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more