Taungtha in Myanmar (Burma)

The Taungtha have only been reported in Myanmar (Burma)
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction


Ministry Obstacles


Outreach Ideas


Pray for the Followers of Christ


Pray for the Entire People Group


Scripture Prayers for the Taungtha in Myanmar (Burma).


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Taungtha
People Name in Country Taungtha
World Population 20,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 20945
ROP3 Code 117612
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 18  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Magway Region: Htilin and Kyaukhtu townships, 25 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 18
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 18  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Magway Region: Htilin and Kyaukhtu townships, 25 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 18

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Chin, Rungtu
Language Code rtc   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Burmese
Primary Language Chin, Rungtu
Language Code rtc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Burmese
People Groups Speaking Chin, Rungtu

Primary Language:  Chin, Rungtu

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Buddhism
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
60.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
40.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more