Ayta, Sorsogon in Philippines

The Ayta, Sorsogon have only been reported in Philippines
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Ayta, Sorsogon in Philippines.


People Name General Ayta, Sorsogon
People Name in Country Ayta, Sorsogon
World Population 200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20926
ROP3 Code 109428
Country Philippines
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Luzon, Sorsogon Province, Prieto Diaz municipality.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Philippines
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Luzon, Sorsogon Province, Prieto Diaz municipality..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Tagalog
Language Code tgl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Ayta, Sorsogon
Primary Language Tagalog
Language Code tgl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Ayta, Sorsogon
People Groups Speaking Tagalog

Primary Language:  Tagalog

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1898-1991)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1902-1977)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1905)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Audio Recordings The Promise (StoryRunners Oral Bible Stories)
Film / Video Creation to Christ (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Father's Love Letter
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Tagalog
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway Scripture
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Ang Biblia
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Magandang Balita Bible (Revised)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Tagalog Contemporary Bible
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Tagalog Meaning-Based Bible (2005)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
65.00 %
Ethnic Religions
35.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more