Enxet in Paraguay

Joshua Project has identified the Enxet only in Paraguay
Population
7,100
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Enxet
People Name in Country Enxet
Population in Paraguay 7,100
World Population 7,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 3
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 20699
ROP3 Code 117064
Country Paraguay
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Presidente Hayes department: Lolita and east to the Paraguay river.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Paraguay
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Presidente Hayes department: Lolita and east to the Paraguay river..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Enxet (7,100 speakers)
Language Code enx   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Enxet
Primary Language Enxet (7,100 speakers)
Language Code enx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Enxet

Primary Language:  Enxet

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1992)
Bible-Complete Yes   (2015)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.