Mor, Mor Islands in Indonesia

The Mor, Mor Islands have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Mor, Mor Islands in Indonesia.


People Name General Mor, Mor Islands
People Name in Country Mor, Mor Islands
Alternate Names
Population this Country 1,100
Population all Countries 1,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 20620
ROP3 Code 116883
ROP25 Code 305603
ROP25 Name Mor
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Barat Province, Nabire regency, Mor islands, east Cenderawasih bay near Nabire; also coastal area northeast of Ruwianui point.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Barat Province, Nabire regency, Mor islands, east Cenderawasih bay near Nabire; also coastal area northeast of Ruwianui point..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
25.00 %
Ethnic Religions
75.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Mor (Indonesia, Mor islands) (1,100 speakers)
Language Code mhz   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mor (Indonesia, Mor islands) (1,100 speakers)
Language Code mhz   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mor (Indonesia, Mor islands)

Primary Language:  Mor (Indonesia, Mor islands)

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024