Nalogo in Solomon Islands

The Nalogo have only been reported in Solomon Islands
Population
2,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Nalogo
People Name in Country Nalogo
Population in Solomon Islands 2,000
World Population 2,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
Alternate Names
People ID 20538
ROP3 Code 116894
Country Solomon Islands
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Temotu province: south Santa Cruz island, Bibö, Nea, and Nooli villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Solomon Islands
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Temotu province: south Santa Cruz island, Bibö, Nea, and Nooli villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Nalogo (2,000 speakers)
Language Code nlz   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nalogo
Primary Language Nalogo (2,000 speakers)
Language Code nlz   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nalogo

Primary Language:  Nalogo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 30.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
5.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.