Bontoc, Northern in Philippines

Joshua Project has identified the Bontoc, Northern only in Philippines
Population
11,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Bontoc, Northern
People Name in Country Bontoc, Northern
Population in Philippines 11,000
World Population 11,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 20529
ROP3 Code 116841
Country Philippines
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Luzon, northern Mountain Province, Sadanga municipality, Anabel, Bekigan, Belwang, Betwagan, Demang, Sacasacan, Saclit, and the municipal center, Sadanga Poblacion; some in south Kalinga Province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Philippines
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Luzon, northern Mountain Province, Sadanga municipality, Anabel, Bekigan, Belwang, Betwagan, Demang, Sacasacan, Saclit, and the municipal center, Sadanga Poblacion; some in south Kalinga Province..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Bontok, Northern (11,000 speakers)
Language Code rbk   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bontok, Northern
Primary Language Bontok, Northern (11,000 speakers)
Language Code rbk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bontok, Northern

Primary Language:  Bontok, Northern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in Bontok, Northern
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
12.00 %
Ethnic Religions
88.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source Mark Stevens  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.