Mixteco, Tlazoyaltepec in Mexico

The Mixteco, Tlazoyaltepec have only been reported in Mexico
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Mixteco, Tlazoyaltepec in Mexico.


People Name General Mixteco, Tlazoyaltepec
People Name in Country Mixteco, Tlazoyaltepec
Pronunciation meeks-TEH-koh, tlah-so-yahl-teh-PEK
World Population 4,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20519
ROP3 Code 116245
Country Mexico
Region America, Latin
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 39  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Oaxaca state: Santiago Tlazoyaltepec municipality; Baja California state: Maneadero area south of Ensenada.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Mexico
Region America, Latin
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 39  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Oaxaca state: Santiago Tlazoyaltepec municipality; Baja California state: Maneadero area south of Ensenada..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Mixtec, Tlazoyaltepec (4,800 speakers)
Language Code mqh   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mixtec, Tlazoyaltepec (4,800 speakers)
Language Code mqh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mixtec, Tlazoyaltepec

Primary Language:  Mixtec, Tlazoyaltepec

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more