Uzemchin in Mongolia

The Uzemchin have only been reported in Mongolia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Uzemchin
People Name in Country Uzemchin
World Population 2,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 20517
ROP3 Code 116330
Country Mongolia
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Mongolia
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Mongolian, Peripheral (2,800 speakers)
Language Code mvf   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Ujumchin
Dialect Code 14244   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mongolian, Peripheral (2,800 speakers)
Language Code mvf   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Ujumchin
Dialect Code 14244   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mongolian, Peripheral

Primary Language:  Mongolian, Peripheral

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1994-1996)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1952-2003)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Mongolian, Peripheral
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Multi-Language Media
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Buddhism
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
55.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.70 %)
1.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
29.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.