Trieng in Vietnam

Joshua Project has identified the Trieng only in Vietnam
Population
19,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Gie Trieng of Vietnam are known by names like the Gieng and the Trieng. The Gie Trieng speak in a Mon-Khmer language and write in Latin script.


Where Are they Located?

They live mainly in Kon Tum province and in the mountains of Ngoc Ling where they have lived for a long time. One of the places the Trieng live is in the Giang region. The Gie Trieng usually live in big houses that are on stilts.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Gie Trieng grow rice. They also cultivate corn and many other products. They breed cattle, chickens and pigs amongst several animals. The Gie Trieng are hunters and also excel in embroidery. They eat meat, fish and soup. They drink water and wine including rice wine.

Trieng village elders are respected for their experience. They use the lunar calendar and they love to use the gong as an instrument and combine it with other musical instruments too.

Provided there is nothing contrary to the Gie Trieng way of life, young people decide themselves who to marry. There are many things that have to be done when a couple marries. Regarding the birth of a baby, the husband has to build a forest hut for his wife to give birth in. The woman has to give birth herself and wait ten days to bring the baby home and then a ritual is performed.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Gie Trieng are animists and they have many gods like those of fire, water, sun and sky. They believe spirits are important. The blood of animals is used for sacrifices.


Prayer Points

* Pray that the Gie Trieng village elders come to Salvation and bring others from the people group to Jesus Christ.
* Pray that the Gie Trieng come to know that sacrifices are not necessary and that Jesus Christ has sacrificed His life for them.


References

vietnam-culture.blogspot.co.uk/2011/09/gie-trieng-ethnic-group.html


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Trieng
People Name in Country Trieng
Population in Vietnam 19,000
World Population 19,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 20454
ROP3 Code 110190
Country Vietnam
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 20  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Vietnam
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 20  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Trieng (19,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: stg   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Trieng (19,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: stg   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Trieng

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.40 %)
5.00 %
Ethnic Religions
95.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
80.0 %
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.