Wardei in Kenya

Joshua Project has identified the Wardei only in Kenya
Population
59,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Wardei are Cushite in descedant. They come from Somali and Orma origin. The Somali people took the Orma people as slaves and they eventually lost their language and culture. The Somali people and the Orma people refused them so another tribe called Wardei was born.


Where Are they Located?

They live in Garissa and Tana River County in Kenya.


What Are Their Lives Like?

They are Nomadic pastoralists they keep goats, cows and camels. Their houses are huts that can be moved and packed on a camel or donkey. They have recently begun to settle down more in the last few years.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Wardei are predominantly Muslim.


Prayer Points

Pray that they would turn to Jesus and see their need for a Savior!


References

Author's personal experience.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Wardei
People Name in Country Wardei
Population in Kenya 59,000
World Population 59,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 2
Alternate Names
People ID 20206
ROP3 Code 115964
Country Kenya
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 18  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Tana River area   Source:  Field worker
Country Kenya
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 18  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Tana River area.   Source:  Field worker

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Somali (59,000 speakers)
Language Code som   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Somali
Primary Language Somali (59,000 speakers)
Language Code som   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Somali

Primary Language:  Somali

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1915-1935)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1972-1976)
Bible-Complete Yes   (1979)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video I Against My Brother (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Somali
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Prophets Story (Indigitube.tv)
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Kitaabka Quduuska Ah
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Somali Bible
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
10.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
80.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
15.0 %
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.