Berawan, East in Malaysia

The Berawan, East have only been reported in Malaysia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Berawan, East in Malaysia.


People Name General Berawan, East
People Name in Country Berawan, East
World Population 1,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19811
ROP3 Code 115050
Country Malaysia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sarawak, Long Jegan, Long Taveng, Long Takong, and Long Teran Batu villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Malaysia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sarawak, Long Jegan, Long Taveng, Long Takong, and Long Teran Batu villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Berawan, East (1,200 speakers)
Language Code zbe   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Berawan, East (1,200 speakers)
Language Code zbe   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Berawan, East

Primary Language:  Berawan, East

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.80 %)
6.00 %
Ethnic Religions
94.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
65.0 %
Roman Catholic
35.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more