Laomian in China

The Laomian have only been reported in China
Population
5,300
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Laomian
People Name in Country Laomian
Population in China 5,300
World Population 5,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19797
ROP3 Code 115283
Country China
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 39  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Yunnan province: Lancang, Menglian, and Ximeng counties. Menghai county, Mengzhe township, Van Phin (Laopinzhai) village (Laopin dialect).   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country China
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 39  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Yunnan province: Lancang, Menglian, and Ximeng counties. Menghai county, Mengzhe township, Van Phin (Laopinzhai) village (Laopin dialect)..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Laomian (5,300 speakers)
Language Code lwm   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Laomian
Primary Language Laomian (5,300 speakers)
Language Code lwm   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Laomian

Primary Language:  Laomian

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.30 %)
0.30 %
Ethnic Religions
98.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
1.70 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.