Zapotec, Lachiruaj in Mexico

Joshua Project has identified the Zapotec, Lachiruaj only in Mexico
Population
2,700
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Zapotec, Lachiruaj
People Name in Country Zapotec, Lachiruaj
Population in Mexico 2,700
World Population 2,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 19776
ROP3 Code 105558
Country Mexico
Region Central and South America
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 40  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Oaxaca, San Francisco Yatee (4 towns), San Cristóbal Lachiruáj   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Mexico
Region Central and South America
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 40  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Oaxaca, San Francisco Yatee (4 towns), San Cristóbal Lachiruáj.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Zapotec, Yatee (2,700 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: zty   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Zapotec, Yatee (2,700 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: zty   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Zapotec, Yatee

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1999)
New Testament Yes   (2002)
Complete Bible No
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Dižaʼ chaweʼ kub len Salmo kaʼ
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.60 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
5.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
100.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.