Thai Islam in Thailand

The Thai Islam have only been reported in Thailand
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction

The Southern Thai Islam people live in a cultural ecotone where Islam and Malay cultures are to their south, and Thai languages and Buddhism are to their north. Southern Thai Islam people speak a Thai language, but they are Muslims like their Malay neighbors to the south. They are in a way, torn between two worlds. Unfortunately, they have not had the chance to turn their hearts to Jesus Christ and make Him the center of their identity.


Ministry Obstacles

There are no known believers among the Southern Thai Islam people, so if they are going to hear the gospel, it will have to come from someone outside their community.


Outreach Ideas

Pray that followers of Jesus will be used of the Lord to plant churches among Southern Thai speaking Muslims that will lead to more church planting.


Pray for the Followers of Christ

There are no known believers among the Southern Thai Islam community, so pray for this to soon change.


Pray for the Entire People Group

* Pray for a spiritual hunger to come to Southern Thai Muslim leaders that will lead them to find out about Jesus Christ and open the doors for others to do the same.
* Pray for a movement of God’s blessing to flow through Southern Thai Muslim families discussing and applying God’s Word.
* Pray for the Name of Jesus to be known by people in every Southern Thai village.


Scripture Prayers for the Thai Islam in Thailand.


Profile Source:   Keith Carey  

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2019-06-19
People Name General Thai Islam
People Name in Country Thai Islam
Pronunciation TIE
World Population 3,896,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 78
Alternate Names
People ID 19767
ROP3 Code 115591
Country Thailand
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central, centered in Bangkok. Khorat dialect: Ratchasima.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Thailand
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central, centered in Bangkok. Khorat dialect: Ratchasima..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Thai
Language Code tha   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Thai, Southern
Primary Language Thai
Language Code tha   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Thai, Southern
People Groups Speaking Thai

Primary Language:  Thai

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1834-1967)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1843-1977)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1883-2011)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Come to Me
Film / Video Creation to Christ
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Thai
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General God's Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Biblica Thai
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Holy Bible
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Thai Standard Version Revision
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Tarik Abdel-Monem  Creative Commons  Used with permission
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Keith Carey  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more