Kumandin in Russia

The Kumandin have only been reported in Russia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Kumandin are located in Altai Territory, the Republic of Altai, and the Kemerovo Region of Russia.

The Kumandins are a Turkic, Altaic people, who traditionally make their living by hunting and fishing, working as herders and nomads and living off the land.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Kumandin practice spirit worship and Shamanism.


What Are Their Needs?

Their language & culture are endangered, and there is real concern for the continuing of the Kumandin people. Many of them are facing unemployment, economic problems, as well as a loss of their own traditions.


Prayer Points

Pray that the Kumandins will know the power of the One True God over the spirits and that they will accept the salvation they can have by faith in Christ.
Pray that God will saturate these people with His Word, His truth and His guidance, so they will no longer be in bondage to the emptiness of spirit worship and shamanism.
Pray that God will save Kumandin leaders who will share the love of Jesus with their own people.
Ask the Lord to bring forth a triumphant Kumandin church for the glory of His name, and through the church preserve the Kumandin people.
Ask the Holy Spirit to soften the hearts of the Kumandin so that they will be receptive to the Gospel.


Scripture Prayers for the Kumandin in Russia.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Kumandins
People Name in Country Kumandin
Alternate Names
Population this Country 2,400
Population all Countries 2,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
People ID 19734
ROP3 Code 115270
ROP25 Code 304359
ROP25 Name Kumandin
Country Russia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Altay, Altayskiy Kray, and Khakasiya; Gorno-Altai Ao mountains, along Mongolia and China border.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Russia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Altay, Altayskiy Kray, and Khakasiya; Gorno-Altai Ao mountains, along Mongolia and China border..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
85.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
15.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Altai, Northern (2,400 speakers)
Language Code atv   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Altai, Northern (2,400 speakers)
Language Code atv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Altai, Northern

Primary Language:  Altai, Northern

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name Source
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Mobile App Android Bible app direct APK download SIL
Photo Source Anonymous 
Profile Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024