Senga in Malawi


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Senga in Malawi.


People Name General Senga
People Name in Country Senga
Alternate Names
Population this Country 36,000
Population all Countries 200,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 19620
ROP3 Code 115464
Country Malawi
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Karonga and Chitipa districts: west shore of Lake Malawi; Rumphi and Mzimba districts; Nkhata Bay and Nkhotakota districts.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Malawi
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Karonga and Chitipa districts: west shore of Lake Malawi; Rumphi and Mzimba districts; Nkhata Bay and Nkhotakota districts..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
75.00 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Tumbuka (36,000 speakers)
Language Code tum   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Senga
Dialect Code 17772   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tumbuka (36,000 speakers)
Language Code tum   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Senga
Dialect Code 17772   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tumbuka
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.