En in Vietnam

The En have only been reported in Vietnam
Population
200
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

There are only 200 En people in Vietnam, and they are likely to be merged with other people groups in the coming decades.


Where Are they Located?

The En people live in the northern tip of Vietnam near the Chinese border.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The En people live like most of the other tribal peoples of northern Vietnam. They grow rice, vegetables, and tend livestock. But unlike the others, they have little chance of remaining a separate people group.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The En people practice an ethnic religion, which is often a blend of animism and ancestor worship. Animism includes the belief that forces and aspects of nature (wind, rivers, trees, earth) are attached to spirits or supernatural beings. They believe these spirits help them find or grow food, cure illness and avert danger. Through sacrifice and ritual, the worshipper tries to manipulate the spirit into helping him.


What Are Their Needs?

As this people group is merged with others around them, they are likely to feel a sense of loss and low esteem. They need to put their identity in the King of Kings who rules the universe.


Prayer Points

* Ask God to strengthen, encourage, and protect the small number of En believers. Pray that they will be salt and light to their neighbors.
* Ask the Lord of the harvest to send Christian medical workers to labor among the En people.
* Ask the Lord to bring forth a triumphant En church so that He will be worshipped among this tiny people group.


Profile Source:   Keith Carey  

People Name General En
People Name in Country En
Population in Vietnam 200
World Population 200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19579
ROP3 Code 115091
Country Vietnam
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Cao Bang province, Ho Quang district, Noi Thon village, 20 km east of Ho Quang city.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Vietnam
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Cao Bang province, Ho Quang district, Noi Thon village, 20 km east of Ho Quang city..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language En (200 speakers)
Language Code enc   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking En
Primary Language En (200 speakers)
Language Code enc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking En

Primary Language:  En

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
Unknown
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
4.00 %
Ethnic Religions
96.00 %
Hinduism
Unknown
Islam
Unknown
Non-Religious
Unknown
Other / Small
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source Keith Carey  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.