One, Southern in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the One, Southern only in Papua New Guinea
Population
300
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General One, Southern
People Name in Country One, Southern
Population in Papua New Guinea 300
World Population 300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
Alternate Names
People ID 19563
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sandaun Province, Lumi District, West Waipei Division, between East Bewani and West Torricelli ranges, Romei, Parara, Wolwale, Koiniri, Karantu villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2006
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sandaun Province, Lumi District, West Waipei Division, between East Bewani and West Torricelli ranges, Romei, Parara, Wolwale, Koiniri, Karantu villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2006

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: One, Southern (300 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: osu   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: One, Southern (300 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: osu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: One, Southern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 24.00 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.