Nen in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Nen only in Papua New Guinea
Population
400
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Nen people occupy Bimadeben village, located forty-six kilometers northeast of Morehead station, just west of the Idi language area. The Nen people cultivate gardens. Their diet consists of yam, taro, sweet potato, sago, greens, and fruits (coconuts, bananas, pineapples, and papayas). They also fish, hunt deer and wallaby, and raise chickens.

The Nen people build their houses on poles, raised about six to ten feet above the ground. The roofs and walls are made of bark.

The Evangelical Church of Papua New Guinea is active in Bimadeben. Most of the people would call themselves Christians, but the pastor reported that many are nominal in their faith.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Nen
People Name in Country Nen
Population in Papua New Guinea 400
World Population 400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
Alternate Names
People ID 19559
ROP3 Code 115295
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western Province, Morehead District, Bimadeben village, between Nambo [ncm] and Idi [idi]   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western Province, Morehead District, Bimadeben village, between Nambo [ncm] and Idi [idi].   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language: Nen (400 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: nqn   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Nen (400 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: nqn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Nen

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
75.0 %
Roman Catholic
25.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.