Hone in Nigeria

The Hone have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Hone in Nigeria.


People Name General Hone
People Name in Country Hone
World Population 12,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19555
ROP3 Code 115583
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Gombe state: Akko, Billiri, and Shomgom LGAs. Pindiga dialect: Pindiga, Tumu, Kashere, Futuk, and Kaltanga; Gwana dialect: Gwana, Kasan Dare, Gobirawa, Katagum, Kwaya, Dizi, Digare, Jukon, Konan Kuka, and Andamin villages; Taraba state: Karim-Lamido LGA.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Gombe state: Akko, Billiri, and Shomgom LGAs. Pindiga dialect: Pindiga, Tumu, Kashere, Futuk, and Kaltanga; Gwana dialect: Gwana, Kasan Dare, Gobirawa, Katagum, Kwaya, Dizi, Digare, Jukon, Konan Kuka, and Andamin villages; Taraba state: Karim-Lamido LGA..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Hone (12,000 speakers)
Language Code juh   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Hone (12,000 speakers)
Language Code juh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Hone

Primary Language:  Hone

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.20 %)
10.00 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
65.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
30.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
40.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more