Shakara in Nigeria

The Shakara have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Shakara
People Name in Country Shakara
Population in Nigeria 4,700
World Population 4,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19554
ROP3 Code 115582
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 14  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kaduna state: Sanga LGA, southwest of Fadan Karshe. 25 villages surrounding Ahwai mountain.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 14  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kaduna state: Sanga LGA, southwest of Fadan Karshe. 25 villages surrounding Ahwai mountain..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Ahwai (4,700 speakers)
Language Code nfd   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Tari
Dialect Code 19164   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Ahwai
Primary Language Ahwai (4,700 speakers)
Language Code nfd   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Tari
Dialect Code 19164   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ahwai

Primary Language:  Ahwai

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Independent
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
20.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
40.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.