Ibilo in Nigeria

Joshua Project has identified the Ibilo only in Nigeria
Population
7,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Ibilo
People Name in Country Ibilo
Population in Nigeria 7,000
World Population 7,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 19552
ROP3 Code 115581
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Ekiti state: Ekiti East, Aiyekire, Emure, and Ise-Orun LGAs; Edo state: Akoko-Edo LGA; Ondo state: Akoko North West and Akoko North East LGAs; Kogi state: Ogori-Magongo LGA.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Ekiti state: Ekiti East, Aiyekire, Emure, and Ise-Orun LGAs; Edo state: Akoko-Edo LGA; Ondo state: Akoko North West and Akoko North East LGAs; Kogi state: Ogori-Magongo LGA..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Okpamheri (7,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: opa   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Okpamheri (7,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: opa   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Okpamheri

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Anglican

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
40.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.