Bai, Bari in South Sudan

The Bai, Bari have only been reported in South Sudan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Bai, Bari in South Sudan.


People Name General Bai, Bari
People Name in Country Bai, Bari
World Population 8,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19522
ROP3 Code 115691
Country South Sudan
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western Bahr el Ghazal State, Wau-Deim Zubeir road; possibly north of Tembura: 2 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country South Sudan
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western Bahr el Ghazal State, Wau-Deim Zubeir road; possibly north of Tembura: 2 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Bai (8,600 speakers)
Language Code bdj   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Bai (8,600 speakers)
Language Code bdj   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bai

Primary Language:  Bai

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
14.00 %
Ethnic Religions
86.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
25.0 %
Roman Catholic
75.0 %
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2019 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.