Dogon, Donno So in Mali

Joshua Project has identified the Dogon, Donno So only in Mali
Population
81,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Dogon, Donno So
People Name in Country Dogon, Donno So
Population in Mali 81,000
World Population 81,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 2
Alternate Names
People ID 19507
ROP3 Code 115020
Country Mali
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 44  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Mopti region: Bandiagara circle, area upstream on Yame river, both sides of headwaters.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Mali
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 44  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Mopti region: Bandiagara circle, area upstream on Yame river, both sides of headwaters..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Dogon, Donno So (81,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: dds   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Dogon, Donno So (81,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: dds   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Dogon, Donno So

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes
New Testament Yes   (1988)
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
General Four Spiritual Laws
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
10.00 %
Ethnic Religions
26.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
64.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
80.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.