Rubatab in Sudan

The Rubatab have only been reported in Sudan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Rubatab of Sudan are a Sunni Muslim tribe. The Rubatab trace their ancestry to Arabia and follow Islam. They are Arabic speakers. They have a different accent to other peoples in Sudan, but they speak the same Arabic language. People among them have Islamic names such as Mohammed and Ahmed.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Many of the Rubatab are farmers and a few are artists. There are both men and women teachers. In high school the teachers are usually women. Mathematics, languages and sciences are taught but religion is the main subject. Some are self-employed. People with plenty of money buy expensive cars and have high class homes.
Women look after the home and the children. Girls help their mothers and can go to school. Men work to feed themselves and their families. Boys play outside or mix with men. Elders are respected. The Rubatab honor people who are generous to them.
Before marriage, the man will tell his future wife's family about himself. The family of the girl ask the community about the character of the future husband. All being well the families are introduced to each other and marriage takes place. Most families give their sons a house when he is getting married. The father has the final decision in the family.
Their one floor buildings are made from bricks and cement. The homes have two doors, one for men and the other for women. Men and women have little contact.
When a baby is born, the mother must remain at home until forty days after the birth have passed. She lives with relatives and friends and people give her money. The baby is named after seven days. They eat a cow or sheep to celebrate. After forty days, there is another celebration and then the mother can leave the home. When a person dies, family members come to the home. The dead body is washed. They bury the dead in the way of Islam.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Rubatab observe Islamic holidays. They respect tribes that believe in other religions. (maybe an opportunity for the gospel to be given here).


What Are Their Needs?

The Rubatab people need the chance to hear and respond to the life changing claims of Jesus Christ.


Prayer Points

Pray for the Holy Spirit to intervene among Rubatab elders, opening them to hear the gospel with their hearts and their heads.
Pray for the Lord to thrust out loving and dedicated workers.
Pray for Rubatab disciples who will make more disciples.


Scripture Prayers for the Rubatab in Sudan.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Rubatab
People Name in Country Rubatab
Alternate Names
Population this Country 81,000
Population all Countries 81,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 2
People ID 19488
ROP3 Code 115265
ROP25 Code 307051
ROP25 Name Rubatab
Country Sudan
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Primarily north   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Sudan
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Primarily north.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
6.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
94.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Arabic, Sudanese Spoken (81,000 speakers)
Language Code apd   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Arabic, Sudanese Spoken (81,000 speakers)
Language Code apd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Arabic, Sudanese Spoken

Primary Language:  Arabic, Sudanese Spoken

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1927-1964)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1978-2022)
Bible-Complete No
FCBH NT (www.bible.is) Online
YouVersion NT (www.bible.com) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Arabic Bible Online Arabic Bible Outreach Ministry
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation Create International
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Arabic, Sudanese Spoken Jesus Film Project
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children Jesus Film Project
Film / Video World Christian Videos World Christian Videos
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
General YouVersion Bible versions in text and/or audio YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App Android Bible app: Arabic, Sudanese Spoken YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file Faith Comes by Hearing
Mobile App Download audio Bible app from Google Play Store Faith Comes by Hearing
Mobile App iOS Bible app: Arabic, Sudanese Spoken YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Tools for faith conversations Campus Crusade for Christ
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.