Manasir in Sudan

Joshua Project has identified the Manasir only in Sudan
Population
70,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction

The Manasir people are one of many Afro-Arab tribes of Northern Sudan. They consider themselves Arabs who originally migrated from the Arabian Peninsula. Research suggests that the Manasir community is an amalgamation of indigenous mostly Nubian groups, descendants of emigrating Arabs, and tribal minorities. Most Manasir have tribal marks, which are cuts on the cheek. They pursue small scale agriculture in the immediate vicinity of the Nile.


Ministry Obstacles

Sudan is a difficult land for outsiders to enter and work. Conditions are often harsh and difficult.


Outreach Ideas

Christian workers need to help care for the material and physical needs of the Manasir tribe, being genuinely concerned for their needs.


Pray for the Followers of Christ

There may be no followers of Jesus presently among the Manasir, but pray for those that the Lord will soon lead to himself. Pray they will be patient with each other, bearing with one another in love.


Pray for the Entire People Group

Pray for peace for Sudan, and for the Manasir tribe to have means to care for their families. Pray the parents will make schooling for their children a priority, and that schools will be available.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Manasir
People Name in Country Manasir
Population in Sudan 70,000
World Population 70,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19487
ROP3 Code 115264
Country Sudan
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Primarily north   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Sudan
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Primarily north.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language: Arabic, Sudanese Spoken (70,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: apd   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Arabic, Sudanese Spoken (70,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: apd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Arabic, Sudanese Spoken

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1927-1964)
New Testament Yes   (1978)
Complete Bible No
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Arabic Bibles Online
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Arabic, Sudanese Spoken
General Four Spiritual Laws
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source: David Haberlah  
Map Source: Bryan Nicholson / cartoMission  
Profile Source: Joshua Project  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.