Afshari in Afghanistan


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Afshari are decendents of the Azerbaijani people of Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan is in the Caucasus Mountains and was part of the former Soviet Union. Today the Azerbaijani live from the Caucasus to the Iranian plateau. The Afshari language is of Turkic origin and adopts some Persian words. It is also related to the Azerbaijani language.


Where Are they Located?

The Afshari people can be found in Afghanistan, Iran, Syria, and Turkey. In Afghanistan, Afshari is spoken in parts of Kabul and Herat. Part of the Qizibash merchant group speak this language and are bilingual in Persian or Pashto.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Afshari men practice animal husbandry. The Afshari women are skilled carpet weavers. The women make rugs, runners, and other pieces to sell. The colors used are red, ivory, khaki, burgundy, and navy blue. Strong geometric patterns are used.

Afshari families live in tents made of black goat hair. They move between winter and summer pastures. The Afshari's traditionally migrated on camels or horses but more recently they move around on trucks and motorcycles. Radio is an important contact with the outside world.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Most Afshari people are from the ithna ashari tradition of Islam, a branch of Shia Muslim. Shia's believe that Ali was the proper descendent of Muhammad. Other Ashari are Hanafi Muslims. Hanafi is one of the four major schools of Sunni Muslim. Hanafi is the largest of these schools and puts a greater emphasis on opinion and reason. Afshari hold to historical sites and believe in the spiritual community of Islam. Muslim Afshari women have more freedom than others and often work outside the home.


Prayer Points

Pray that Afshari language Christian broadcasts would reach seeking ears.
Pray that Afshari would accept the message of Christ and have the opportunity to grow in Him.
Pray for the birth and growth of the Afshari church.


Scripture Prayers for the Afshari in Afghanistan.


References

http://goo.gl/cESZ6
http://www.globalprayerdigest.org/index.php/issue/day/2009/11/22
http://goo.gl/KhJTi
http://www.afghan-network.net/Culture/languages.html


Profile Source:   Rachel Routt  

People Name General Afshari
People Name in Country Afshari
Pronunciation ahf-SHAH-ree
Alternate Names
Population this Country 16,000
Population all Countries 417,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
People ID 19409
ROP3 Code 100096
ROP25 Code 300091
ROP25 Name Afshari
Country Afghanistan
Region Asia, Central
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Afshari in small groups north of Kabul, Chandaul quarter of Kabul City, Herat City   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Afghanistan
Region Asia, Central
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Afshari in small groups north of Kabul, Chandaul quarter of Kabul City, Herat City.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Map of Afshari in Afghanistan Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Islam
Religion Subdivision: Sunni
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.04 %)
0.04 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.96 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Azerbaijani, South
Language Code azb   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Afshari
Dialect Code 3389   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Dari
Primary Language Azerbaijani, South
Language Code azb   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Afshari
Dialect Code 3389   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Dari
People Groups Speaking Azerbaijani, South

Primary Language:  Azerbaijani, South

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament Yes
Bible-Complete Yes  (2009-2013)
FCBH NT (www.bible.is) Online
YouVersion NT (www.bible.com) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video God's Story video God's Story
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation Create International
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Azerbaijani, South Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Magdalena video Jesus Film Project
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime Jesus Film Project
Film / Video World Christian Videos World Christian Videos
General Biblical answers to your questions Got Questions Ministry
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
General YouVersion Bible versions in text and/or audio YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App Android Bible app: Azerbaijani, South YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file Faith Comes by Hearing
Mobile App Download audio Bible app from Google Play Store Faith Comes by Hearing
Mobile App iOS Bible app: Azerbaijani, South YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Azeri Scripture Resources General / Other
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Comic Book Version Super Bible / Comic Bible Society
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language eBible.org
Text / Printed Matter Tools for faith conversations Campus Crusade for Christ
Photo Source Frontiers 
Map Source People Group location: IMB. Map geography: ESRI / GMI. Map design: Joshua Project.  
Profile Source Rachel Routt 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.