Mwali Comorian in Madagascar


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Comorians came to Madagascar for better jobs while others fled the Comoros during politically volatile times to live in a relatively safe land. Others have come to Madagascar to attend universities. Most of these Comorians came from Mwali Island.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Commonly Mwali Comorians in Madagascar are merchants and businessmen.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Mwali Comorians are officially Muslim, but they freely adhere to ancient animistic practices involving charms, amulets, trances, and curses. Muslim imams hold high status, but the Mwali Comorians do not adhere to orthodox Islam.


What Are Their Needs?

The Mwali Comorians need the chance to make Jesus Christ the center of their lives. No religious system can replace a relationship with the loving, faithful Savior.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Comorian, Mwali in Madagascar.

Pray for the Lord to provide abundantly for the Mwali Comorians as a demonstration of his power and kindness.
Pray for spiritual hunger that will lead the Mwali Comorians to the Throne of Grace.
Pray that this will be the decade of movements to Christ among the Mwali Comorians in Madagascar.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Comorian, Mwali
People Name in Country Comorian, Mwali
Natural Name Mwali Comorian
Population this Country 1,900
Population all Countries 47,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19402
ROP3 Code 115067
Country Madagascar
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Madagascar
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Comorian, Mwali (1,900 speakers)
Language Code wlc   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Comorian, Mwali (1,900 speakers)
Language Code wlc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Comorian, Mwali

Primary Language:  Comorian, Mwali

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.