Nimbari, Nyamnyam in Cameroon

The Nimbari, Nyamnyam have only been reported in Cameroon
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Nimbari, Nyamnyam in Cameroon.


People Name General Nimbari, Nyamnyam
People Name in Country Nimbari, Nyamnyam
World Population 200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19382
ROP3 Code 115349
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North region: Bénoué and Mayo-Louti divisions, Gorimbari, Padjara-Djabi, and Badjire villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 18
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North region: Bénoué and Mayo-Louti divisions, Gorimbari, Padjara-Djabi, and Badjire villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 18

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Language unknown (200 speakers)
Language Code xxx   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Language unknown (200 speakers)
Language Code xxx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Language unknown

Primary Language:  Language unknown

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.80 %)
30.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
40.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
5.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
95.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2019 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.