Njyem in Congo, Republic of the


Population
4,400
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

They are subsistence farmers, trappers, fishermen. Some have cocoa trees that generate small amounts of cash.


Where Are they Located?

Heavily-forested zone south of the Dja River in Cameroon, extending to Souanke in Congo. They are in small villages, many of which are on footpaths.


What Are Their Beliefs?

They are animistic, believing in the ability of people to transform into animals at will. They do not encourage individual accomplishment, preferring to see everyone stay at a comparable level.


What Are Their Needs?

They need the Word of God in their language. There is no widely-known writing system, although missionary linguists have done a phonology and are attempting to teach the use of two writing systems with varying degrees of tone-marking. There are very few villages with adequate water year-round and few with schools.


Prayer Points

Pray that the Njyem people will see that they need to hear God speak to them in their own language.


Profile Source:   Keith Beavon  

People Name General Njyem
People Name in Country Njyem
Population in Congo, Republic of the 4,400
World Population 8,800
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 19343
ROP3 Code 115395
Country Congo, Republic of the
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sangha department: Souanke district, north into Cameroon.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Republic of the
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sangha department: Souanke district, north into Cameroon..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Njyem (4,400 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: njy   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Njyem (4,400 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: njy   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Njyem

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (2002)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.00 %)
93.00 %
Ethnic Religions
7.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
20.0 %
Protestant
5.0 %
Roman Catholic
75.0 %
Profile Source: Keith Beavon  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.