Alorese in Indonesia

Joshua Project has identified the Alorese only in Indonesia
Population
40,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Alorese
People Name in Country Alorese
Population in Indonesia 40,000
World Population 40,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 19290
ROP3 Code 115034
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nusa Tenggara Timur Province, coastal Bird’s Head of Alor, pockets along north Pantar and adjacent islands.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nusa Tenggara Timur Province, coastal Bird’s Head of Alor, pockets along north Pantar and adjacent islands..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Alor (40,000 speakers)
Language Code aol   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Alor
Primary Language Alor (40,000 speakers)
Language Code aol   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Alor

Primary Language:  Alor

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
14.00 %
Ethnic Religions
14.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
72.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.