Ganadougou, Gana in Mali

Joshua Project has identified the Ganadougou, Gana only in Mali
Population
153,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Gana (also called Ganadugu or Ganadougou) have an estimated population of 80,000. They created their own culture, which seems to be a mixture of the Fulani, Senufo and Bambara cultures. They are a very independent people and speak a form of Bambara, though they consider themselves to be culturally distinct from the Bambara.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Gana are Islam in name, animism in practice.

There are two known Christian families, and one known church. Two missionary units with Christian Missionary Alliance are working in 11 Gana villages.


What Are Their Needs?

An FM radio station reaches all the villages and has at least one gospel broadcast per day, but none in the Gana language.

Suggestions and rationale for engaging this people group: This is a possibility for an Engaging Church. It is recommended that teams of prayer walkers come to lay groundwork. More research is needed to identify specific villages, but the recommended strategic location for future work among the Gana is in Mena, where there has never been a missionary presence or church.

Teams would face remote and primitive living conditions.

The Gana risk persecution from their family and friends if they convert to Christianity. Several families are already experiencing persecution.

There is potential for partnering with Christian Missionary Alliance and the radio station that broadcasts Christian programs. There is the possibility of using radio to do religious broadcasts in Bambara (a language spoken by some Gana) and to possibly create Chronological Bible Storying tapes.


Profile Source:   IMB 
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Ganadougou, Gana
People Name in Country Ganadougou, Gana
Population in Mali 153,000
World Population 153,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 3
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19249
ROP3 Code 114579
Country Mali
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 44  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Widespread. Koulikoro, Ségou, northern Sikasso, Watershed, middle Niger river; Kayes region.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Mali
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 44  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Widespread. Koulikoro, Ségou, northern Sikasso, Watershed, middle Niger river; Kayes region..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Bamanankan (153,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bam   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Bamanankan (153,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bam   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Bamanankan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1923-1942)
New Testament Yes   (1933)
Complete Bible Yes   (1961-1987)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Bamanankan
Film / Video The Hope Video
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.60 %)
15.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
55.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
80.0 %
Photo Source: GoWestAfrica   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Profile Source: IMB 
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.