Brazilian, general in Portugal


Population
100,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Brazilian, general
People Name in Country Brazilian, general
Population in Portugal 100,000
World Population 110,400
Total Countries 5
Indigenous No
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19223
ROP3 Code 115779
Country Portugal
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Iberia, Azores, Madeira   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Portugal
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Iberia, Azores, Madeira.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Portuguese (100,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: por   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Portuguese (100,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: por   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Portuguese

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1505-2004)
New Testament Yes   (1681-2004)
Complete Bible Yes   (1751-1995)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Atualizada (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Corrigida (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Interconfessional (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Todays New Language (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Portuguese
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video: View in Portuguese
Film / Video Walk with Jesus (Africa, JFP)
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
General Open-licensed Bible stories on mobile app
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway Scripture
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
92.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
3.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
12.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
14.0 %
Roman Catholic
74.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.