Black African, general in Belgium


Population
12,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Black African, general
People Name in Country Black African, general
Population in Belgium 12,000
World Population 972,800
Total Countries 10
Indigenous No
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19213
ROP3 Code 115407
Country Belgium
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Hainaut, Liège, Namur, and Walloon Brabant provinces; Luxembourg province: Lorraine; southern hills, and bilingual part of Brussels.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Belgium
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Hainaut, Liège, Namur, and Walloon Brabant provinces; Luxembourg province: Lorraine; southern hills, and bilingual part of Brussels..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: French (12,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: fra   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: French (12,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: fra   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: French

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1483-1989)
New Testament Yes   (1474-1990)
Complete Bible Yes   (1530-2000)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - African (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Canadian (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Good Seed Evangelistic Materials
Film / Video Jesus film
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video: View in French
Film / Video Walk with Jesus (Africa, JFP)
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
General Open-licensed Bible stories on mobile app
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway Scripture
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
39.00 %
Ethnic Religions
7.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
50.00 %
Non-Religious
3.00 %
Other / Small
1.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
1.0 %
Independent
6.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
11.0 %
Protestant
7.0 %
Roman Catholic
75.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.