Pacific Islander in Niue


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pacific Islanders, general in Niue.


People Name General Pacific Islanders, general
People Name in Country Pacific Islanders, general
Natural Name Pacific Islander
Population this Country 200
Population all Countries 5,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19210
ROP3 Code 115526

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Niue (200 speakers)
Language Code niu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Niue (200 speakers)
Language Code niu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Niue

Primary Language:  Niue

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1861-1873)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1866)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1904-2003)
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
4.00 %
Other / Small
1.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
10.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Photo Source Vijesh Datt - Unsplash 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more