Latin American, general in Norway


Population
9,900
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Latin American, general
People Name in Country Latin American, general
Population in Norway 9,900
World Population 849,100
Total Countries 10
Indigenous No
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 19209
ROP3 Code 116292
Country Norway
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Norway
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Spanish (9,900 speakers)
Language Code spa   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Spanish
Primary Language Spanish (9,900 speakers)
Language Code spa   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Spanish

Primary Language:  Spanish

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1514-1985)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1543-1999)
Bible-Complete Yes   (1553-2000)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Biblia de América (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in Spanish
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Spanish
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video: View in Spanish
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
General Open-licensed Bible stories on mobile app
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Biblica Spanish NVI
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Nueva Traducción Viviente
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
92.00 %
Ethnic Religions
6.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
2.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
85.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.