Davao Blaan in Philippines

The Davao Blaan have only been reported in Philippines
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Blaan, Davao in Philippines.


People Name General Blaan, Davao
People Name in Country Blaan, Davao
Natural Name Davao Blaan
Alternate Names
Population this Country 64,000
Population all Countries 64,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 19180
ROP3 Code 115694
ROP25 Code 301276
ROP25 Name Blaan, Davao
Country Philippines
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mindanao, South Cotabato (eastern portion) and Sarangani provinces; Sultan Kudarat Province, Lutayan area; also in Davao del Sur Province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Philippines
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mindanao, South Cotabato (eastern portion) and Sarangani provinces; Sultan Kudarat Province, Lutayan area; also in Davao del Sur Province..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 13.00 %)
40.00 %
Ethnic Religions
60.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Blaan, Koronadal (64,000 speakers)
Language Code bpr   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Blaan, Koronadal (64,000 speakers)
Language Code bpr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Blaan, Koronadal
Map Source Mark Stevens  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024