Moi, Mosana in Indonesia

The Moi, Mosana have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Moi people collect lawan tree oil and cut lumber, garden, trade; and they sell pigs, casuari, tree kangaroo, and fish. Because the Moi people live along the coast at an altitude of less than 100 meters above sea level the Moi people can best be accessed by boat.

They have a reputation for being mild people and originally come from the Klawelem area of the Makbon district. They are known to intermarry with the Moraid people.

The Moi people live off of their gardens (fruit, sweet potatoes, bananas, etc), sago, wild game and fish. They are also known for carving on canoes, in caves, making tattoos, and decorating head and shoulder bags (called "noken"). House walls are traditionally made from sago palms and house flooring from the pinang tree. Malaria, rash, and ringworm are common. Their economic lot could be improved if reconciliation was made with Canadian and Indonesian logging companies. The Moi people have no gospel cassettes, films, or videos in their language.

The Moi are sometimes known as the Mosana, Mooi, or Mekwei people and they prefer to be called Mekwei.


Profile Source:   GMI Papua  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Moi, Mosana
People Name in Country Moi, Mosana
Population in Indonesia 6,600
World Population 6,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19079
ROP3 Code 115331
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Barat Province, 9 villages. West Bird’s Head area; eastern Salawati island around to Sorong city east and southeast.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Barat Province, 9 villages. West Bird’s Head area; eastern Salawati island around to Sorong city east and southeast..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Moi (6,600 speakers)
Language Code mxn   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Moi
Primary Language Moi (6,600 speakers)
Language Code mxn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Moi

Primary Language:  Moi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source GMI Papua  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.