Ngundi in Congo, Republic of the


Population
4,200
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Ngundi
People Name in Country Ngundi
Population in Congo, Republic of the 4,200
World Population 20,200
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19048
ROP3 Code 107279
Country Congo, Republic of the
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sangha department: east of Ouesso.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Republic of the
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sangha department: east of Ouesso..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Ngundi (4,200 speakers)
Language Code ndn   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ngundi
Primary Language Ngundi (4,200 speakers)
Language Code ndn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ngundi

Primary Language:  Ngundi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
76.00 %
Ethnic Religions
24.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
5.0 %
Protestant
7.0 %
Roman Catholic
73.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.