Takwane in Mozambique

Joshua Project has identified the Takwane only in Mozambique
Population
267,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Takwane are mainly an agricultural people. They clear their farm plots by burning and plant maize and manioc when it rains in November. The rainy season continues until February. Since they live near the border to Malawi where produce is a good price, they take their goods there by bicycle. Many of the Takwane first heard the gospel when they were refugees in Malawi during the war in Mozambique (1980s).

There are quite a few small churches throughout the area. These churches are served by itinerating pastors who are not Takwane. The pastor might visit the church every few months. Takwane pastors need to be trained. The Takwane area has only two sources of jobs. There is one tea plantation operating and there are government jobs. Since there are very few schools, qualifying for high paying government jobs is rare. Many students who do attend school cannot afford paper and pencils to do their lessons. The Takwane live in beautiful farmland with rolling hills and some dramatic rocky outcrops. They have fertile soil for their crops. Many of them live in homes made from local bricks that are better able to withstand the torrential rains.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Takwane
People Name in Country Takwane
Population in Mozambique 267,000
World Population 267,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 3
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19016
ROP3 Code 114943
Country Mozambique
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Zambezia province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Mozambique
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Zambezia province..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Takwane (267,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: tke   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Takwane (267,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: tke   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Takwane

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (2007-2009)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Takwane
Text / Printed Matter Bible: New Testament in Takwane of Mozambique
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.50 %)
25.00 %
Ethnic Religions
57.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
18.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
40.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.