Nyika in Malawi


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Nyika in Malawi.


People Name General Nyika
People Name in Country Nyika
Alternate Names
Population this Country 6,900
Population all Countries 18,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 18985
ROP3 Code 115458
ROP25 Code 306245
ROP25 Name Nyika
Country Malawi
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Chitipa district: Chisenga area villages; western Karonga district.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Malawi
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Chitipa district: Chisenga area villages; western Karonga district..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
75.00 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Nyika (6,900 speakers)
Language Code nkv   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Nyika (6,900 speakers)
Language Code nkv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nyika

Primary Language:  Nyika

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
FCBH NT (www.bible.is) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024