Leinong Naga in Myanmar (Burma)

The Leinong Naga have only been reported in Myanmar (Burma)
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The combined population of all the Naga people in Lahe Township is split among nine Naga groups. Lahe Township is located in the Naga Hills in northwest Sagaing Division. The Naga are one of many Tibeto-Burman groups. They are said to have migrated from Tibet and entered Myanmar through what is now Kachin State. They moved along the Chindwin valleys and scattered throughout Manipur, Assam and even into eastern Bangladesh. From these locations, some Naga later returned to Myanmar.

Today, many Naga also live in Nagaland in Northeast India. Naga people comprise various tribes spread throughout the Naga Hills. In general, the people in Lahe Township practice slash-and-burn cultivation, growing rice, corn, maize, yams, and beans. Due to this kind of cultivation, the mountains are barren. The people cultivate two to three years in an area and then move to another place. They leave the soil for about ten years and when the soil is again ready for cultivation, they come back to the previous fields to cultivate. They live this way all year round.

The Naga men enjoy hunting and fishing while the women collect edible leaves and cultivate the fields. The Naga also go down to Lahe Town to sell their collected items, and buy or exchange groceries in return. Due to the availability of vegetables at cheap prices from nearby villages, the people in Lahe Town do not grow anything at their homes.


Prayer Points

Scripture Prayers for the Naga Leinong in Myanmar (Burma).


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Naga Leinong
People Name in Country Naga Leinong
Natural Name Leinong Naga
Alternate Names
Population this Country 17,000
Population all Countries 17,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 18962
ROP3 Code 115318
ROP25 Code 305781
ROP25 Name Naga
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 14  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sagaing region: Khamti district, Lahe township; about 25 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 14  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sagaing region: Khamti district, Lahe township; about 25 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Naga, Lainong (17,000 speakers)
Language Code lzn   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Naga, Lainong (17,000 speakers)
Language Code lzn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Naga, Lainong

Primary Language:  Naga, Lainong

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2005-2013)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
FCBH NT (www.bible.is) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
Photo Source Anonymous 
Profile Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.